New Mexico

SPORTSCASTERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Jeff Siembieda 610 The Sports Animal, Albuquerque
2015 Jeff Siembieda 610 The Sports Animal, Albuquerque
2014 Bob Brown 101.7 The Team, Albuquerque
2013 Bob Brown 101.7 The Team, Albuquerque
2012 Scott Galetti UNM Radio Network, Albuquerque
2011 Jack Nixon NMSU Radio Network, Las Cruces
2010 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2009 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2008 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2007 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2006 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2005 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2004 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2003 Mike Roberts KKOB, Albuquerque
2002 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2001 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
2000 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1999 Russ Langer Albuquerque Dukes
1998 Henry Tafoya KDEF, Albuquerque
1997 Mike Powers KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1996 Van Tate KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1995 Mike Powers KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1994 Mike Roberts KKOB, Albuquerque
1993 Mike Powers KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1992 Mike Powers KRQE-TV, Albuquerque
1991 Terry McDermott KOAT-TV, Albuquerque
1990 Terry McDermott KOAT-TV, Albuquerque
1989 Terry McDermott KOAT-TV, Albuquerque
1988 Terry McDermott KOAT-TV, Albuquerque
1987 Bob Johnson KGGM-TV, Albuquerque
1986 Terry McDermott KOAT-TV, Albuquerque
1985 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1985 Simeon Smith KOB, Albuquerque
1984 Mark Smith KOB, Albuquerque
1983 Terry McDermott KGGM, Albuquerque
1982 Terry McDermott KGGM, Albuquerque
1981 Terry McDermott KGGM, Albuquerque
1980 Mike Roberts KOAT, Albuquerque
1979 Jack Nixon KOBE, Las Cruces
1978 Scott Garceau KGGM, Albuquerque
1977 Scott Garceau KGGM, Albuquerque
1976 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1975 Jim Boggio KOAT, Albuquerque
1974 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1973 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1972 Dan Smith KGGM, Albuquerque
1971 Tom Dillon KOBE, Las Cruces
1970 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1969 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1968 Gene Osborn KDEF, Albuquerque
1967 Gene Osborn KDEF, Albuquerque
1966 Mike Roberts KOB, Albuquerque
1965 Perk Purnhage KDEF, Albuquerque
1964 Frank Sims KDEF, Albuquerque
1963 Frank Sims KDEF, Albuquerque
1962 Connie Alexander KOB, Albuquerque
1961 Connie Alexander KOB, Albuquerque
1960 Stan Gallup KGFL, Roswell
1960 Connie Alexander KOB, Albuquerque
1959 Stan Gallup KGFL, Roswell
SPORTSWRITERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Rick Wright Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque
2015 Rick Wright Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque
2014 Mark Smith Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque
2013 Mark Smith Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque
2012 Will Webber The Santa Fe New Mexican
2011 Rick Wright Albuquerque Journal, Albuquerque
2010 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
2009 Felix Chaves Las Cruces Sun-News
2008 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
2007 Tommy Trujillo The Santa Fe New Mexican
Lee Yobbi The Santa Fe New Mexican
2006 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
2005 Tommy Trujillo The Santa Fe New Mexican
2004 Lee Yobbi The Santa Fe New Mexican
2003 Tommy Trujillo The Santa Fe New Mexican
2002 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
2001 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
2000 Tommy Trujillo The Santa Fe New Mexican
1999 Pete Herrera Associated Press, Albuquerque
1998 Pancho Morris The Santa Fe New Mexican
1997 Phill Casaus The Albuquerque Tribune
1996 Chris Tomasson Albuquerque Journal
1995 Pancho Morris The New Mexican, Santa Fe
1994 Rick Wright Albuquerque Journal
1993 Pancho Morris The New Mexican, Santa Fe
1992 Pancho Morris The New Mexican, Santa Fe
1991 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1990 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1989 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1988 Dennis Latta Albuquerque Journal
1987 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1986 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1985 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1984 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1983 Phill Casaus Albuquerque Journal
1982 Dennis Latta Albuquerque Journal
1981 Paul Logan Albuquerque Journal
1980 Rick Wright Albuquerque Journal
1979 Pete Herrera UPI, Albuquerque
1978 Roger Ruvolo Albuquerque Journal
1977 Jim McElroy Associated Press, Albuquerque
1976 Bart Ripp Albuquerque Journal
1975 Jim McElroy Associated Press, Albq.
1974 Joe Muench Sun News, Las Cruces
1973 Leroy Bearman Albuquerque Journal
1972 Ben Moffett Albuquerque Journal
1971 Greg McAlese Associated Press, Albuquerque
1970 Leroy Bearman Albuquerque Journal
1969 Jim Ellison Hobbs News-Sun
1968 Frank Maestas Albuquerque Journal
1967 Roy Hall Carsbad Courant
1966 Frank Maestas Albuquerque Journal
1965 Jim Ellison The Hobbs News-Sun
1964 Frank Maestas Albuquerque Journal
1963 Jim Irwin Associated Press, Albq.
1962 Jim Irwin Associated Press, Albq.
1961 Leroy Bearman Albuquerque Journal
1960 Jim Irwin Associated Press, Albq.
1959 Carlos Salazar Albuquerque Journal
Become a Sponsor