Wyoming

SPORTSCASTERS
Year First Last
Affiliation, City
2020 David Settle
KOWB Radio, Laramie
2019 Scott Mangold
KPOW Radio, Powell
2018 Erick Pauley
Wind River Radio Network, Riverton
2017 Keith Kelley
KFBC Radio, Cheyenne
2016 Frank Gambino
KCWY-TV/Town Square Media, Casper
2015 Steve Core
KUGR Radio, Green River
2015 Reece Monaco
KFBC, Cheyenne
2014 Trevor Jackson
Sheridan Media
2013 Reece Monaco
KFBC, Cheyenne
2012 Keith Kelley
KFBC, Cheyenne
2011 Reece Monaco
KFBC, Cheyenne
2010 Keith Kelley
KFBC, Cheyenne
2009 Reece Monaco
KFBC, Cheyenne
2008 Keith Kelley
KFBC, Cheyenne
2007 Steve Core
KUGR, Green River
2007 Frank Gambino
KTWO-TV, Casper
2006 Reece Monaco
KFBC, Cheyenne
2005 Frank Gambino
KTWO-TV, Casper
2004 Steve Core
Radio Network, Green River
2003 Tim Ray
Clear Channel Radio, Casper
2002 Dave Walsh
Cowboy Sports Network, Laramie
2001 Dave Walsh
Cowboy Sports Network, Laramie
2000 Kevin McKinney
University of Wyoming, Laramie
1999 John Gabrielson
KVOW, Riverton
1998 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1997 George Kay
KTWO-TV, Casper
1996 Mike Chisholm
KOWB/KCGY, Laramie
1995 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1994 Rich Bircumshaw
KTWO-TV, Casper
1993 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1992 Rich Bircumshaw
KTWO-TV, Casper
1991 George Kay
KTWO-TV, Casper
1990 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1989 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network, Laramie
1988 Tim Ray
KROE, Sheridan
1987 Dave Walsh
Wyoming Radio Network
1986 Tim Ray
KROE, Sheridan
1985 Rob Black
KLDI/KRQV, Laramie
1984 Dave Walsh
KVOC, Casper
1983 George Kay
KTWO-TV, Capser
1982 Gary Gallup
University of Wyoming, Laramie
1981 George Kay
KTWO-TV, Casper
1980 Bob Coleman
KATI, Casper
1980 Rick Bircumshaw
KVOW, Riverton
1979 Gene Benson
WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1978 Jack Slothower
WTWO, Casper
1977 Art Brooks
KPOW, Powell
1976 Gene Benson
WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1975 Gene Benson
WYO, Sports Network, Laramie
1974 Ken Keating
KOWB, Laramie
1973 Ken Keating
KOWB, Laramie
1972 Ken Keating
KOWB, Laramie
1971 Ken Keating
KOWB, Laramie
1970 Gene Benson
KLME, Laramie
1969 Gene Benson
KLME, Laramie
1968 Leo Morris
KVWO, Cheyenne
1967 Gene Benson
KOWB, Laramie
1966 Gene Benson
KOWB, Laramie
1965 Ken Keating
KWYO, Sheridan
1964 Jack Slothower
KTWO-TV, Capser
1963 Leo Morris
KVWO, Cheyenne
1962 Leo Morris
KVWO, Cheyenne
1961 Leo Morris
KVWO, Cheyenne
1960 Larry Birleffi
KFBC, Cheyene
1959 Wiles Hollock
WYO, Cowboy Network


SPORTSWRITERS
Year First Last
Affiliation, City
2020 Michael Katz
WyoSports, Laramie
2019 Davis Potter
Casper Star Tribune, Casper
2018 Robert Gagliardi
Wyoming Tribune Eagle/WYOSports.net, Cheyenne
2017 Jack Nowlin
Casper Star Tribune, Casper
2016 Scott Nulph
Laramie Boomerang, Laramie
2015 Jeremiah Johnke
Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Cheyenne
2014 Mike Vorel
Star-Tribune, Casper
2013 Jack Nowlin
Star-Tribune, Casper
2012 Robert Gagliardi
Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2011 Eric Schmoldt
Casper Star Tribune
2010 Robert Gagliardi
Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2009 Eric Schmoldt
Casper Star Tribune
2008 Austin Ward
Star-Tribune, Casper
2007 Bob Hammond
The Boomerang, Laramie
2006 Robert Gagliardi
Wyoming Tribune-Eagle, Cheyenne
2005 Richard Anderson
Laramie Daily Boomerang
2004 Steve Kiggins
Star-Tribune, Casper
2003 Paul Klee
Star-Tribune, Casper
2002 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
2001 Ryan Johnson
Star-Tribune, Casper
2000 David Mayberry
Star-Tribune, Casper
1999 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1998 Jack Nowlin
Star-Tribune, Casper
1997 Ron Gulberg
Star-Tribune, Casper
1996 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1995 Ron Gullberg
Star-Tribune, Casper
1994 Ron Gullberg
Star-Tribune, Casper
1993 Richard Anderson
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1992 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1991 Marcus Prater
Star-Tribune, Casper
1990 Sally Ann Micholov
Star-Tribune, Casper
1989 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1988 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1987 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1986 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1985 Bob Hammond
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1984 Bill Landen
Casper Star Tribune
1983 Bob Hammond
Laramie Boomerang
1982 Bob Hammond
Laramie Boomerang
1981 Bill Landen
Casper Star Tribune
1980 Steve Luhm
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1979 Steve Luhm
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1978 Chuck Harkins
Casper Star Tribune
1977 Chuck Harkins
Star Tribune, Casper
1976 Walter Harris
Sheridan Press
1975 Bob Hammond
Laramie Boomerang
1974 Bob Hammond
Laramie Boomerang
1973 Chuck Harkins
Casper Star Tribune
1972 Bob Hammond
Laramie Boomerang
1971 Larry Birleffi
Cheyenne Eagle
1970 Chuck Harkins
Casper Star Tribune
1969 Bill Young
University of Wyoming, Laramie
1968 Phil White
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1967 Chuck Harkins
Casper Star Tribune
1966 Chuck Harkins
Worland Northern Wyoming Daily News
1965 Walt Harris
The Sheridan Press
1964 Bill Young
Wyoming University, Laramie
1963 Bill Young
Wyoming University, Laramie
1962 Gene Bryan
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1961 Ray Giffin
Caster Morning Star
1960 Jack Oslund
Laramie Daily Boomerang
1959 Wiles Hallock
University of Wyoming Publicity