District of Columbia

SPORTSCASTERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Grant Paulsen WJFK/106.7 The Fan, Washington
George Wallace WTOP Radio
2015 George Wallace WTOP Radio
2014 Joe Beninati Comcast Sports Net
Bob Carpenter MASN/Washington Nationals
2013 Tim Brant WJLA-TV
2012 Chick Hernandez CSN Mid-Atlantic
2011 Lindsay Czarniak WRC-TV
2010 Chris Miller Comcast Sports Net
2010 Dave Feldman WTTG-TV
2009 No Winner
2008 No Winner
2007 No Winner
2006 No Winner
2005 No Winner
2004 No Winner
2003 No Winner
2002 No Winner
2001 No Winner
2000 No Winner
1999 No Winner
1998 No Winner
1997 No Winner
1996 No Winner
1995 No Winner
1994 No Winner
1993 No Winner
1992 No Winner
1991 Glenn Brenner WUSA TV
1990 Glenn Brenner WUSA TV
1989 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1988 Glenn Brenner WUSA TV
1987 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1986 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1985 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1984 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1983 Frank Herzog WJLA TV
1982 Frank Herzog WDVM
1981 Frank Herzog WDVM
1980 Frank Herzog WDVM
1979 Tony Roberts WRC
1978 Tony Roberts WRC
1977 Tony Roberts WRC
1976 Tony Roberts WRC
1975 Tony Roberts WWDC
1974 Tony Roberts WWDC
1973 Warner Wolf WTOP
1972 Warner Wolf WTOP
1971 Maury Povich WTTG
1970 Dan Daniels WRC
1969 Dan Daniels WRC
1968 Steve Gilmartin WMAL
1967 Dan Daniels WTOP
1966 Bill McColgan WTOP
1965 Dan Daniels WTOP
1964 Jim Simpson WRC
1963 Bill McColgan WTOP
1962 Jim Simpson WRC
1961 Bill McColgan WTOP
1960 Jim Simpson WRC
1959 Jim Simpson WRC
SPORTSWRITERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Barry Svrulga Washington Post
2015 Barry Svrulga Washington Post
2014 Thom Loverro Washington Times
2013 Mike Harris Washington Times
2012 Brian McNally Washington Examiner
2011 John Keim Washington Examiner
2010 Rick Snider Washington Examiner
2010 Dan Steinberg Washington Post
2009 No Winner
2008 No Winner
2007 No Winner
2006 No Winner
2005 No Winner
2004 No Winner
2003 No Winner
2002 No Winner
2001 No Winner
2000 No Winner
1999 No Winner
1998 No Winner
1997 No Winner
1996 No Winner
1995 No Winner
1994 No Winner
1993 No Winner
1992 No Winner
1991 Richard Justice The Washington Post
1990 Tony Kornheiser The Washington Post
1989 Richard Justice The Washington Post
1988 Richard Justice The Washington Post
1987 John Feinstein The Washington Post
1986 John Feinstein The Washington Post
1985 John Feinstein The Washington Post
1984 Tom Boswell The Washington Post
1983 Dave Kindred The Post
1982 Dave Kindred The Post
1981 Dave Kindred The Post
1980 Dave Kindred The Post
1979 Dave Kindred The Post
1978 Ken Denlinger The Post
1977 Steve Hershey The Evening Star
1976 Steve Hershey The Evening Star
1975 Steve Guback The Washington Star
1974 Ken Denlinger The Post
1973 Leonard Shapiro The Post
1972 Shirley Povich The Post
1971 Gerry Strine The Post
1970 Ken Denlinger The Post
1969 George Minot, Jr. The Washington Post
1968 Walter Haight The Washington Post
1967 William Gildea The Washington Post
1966 Dave Brady The Washington Post
1965 Shirley Povich The Washington Post
1964 Francis Stann The Evening Star
1963 Shirley Povich The Washington Post
1962 Rod Thomas The Evening Star
1961 Francis Stann The Washington Star
1960 Merrell Whittlesey The Evening Star
1959 Burton Hawkins Washington Star
Become a Sponsor