South Dakota

SPORTSCASTERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Ben Root Hub City Radio, Aberdeen
2015 Steve Morgan KORN Radio, Mitchell
2013 Rod Fisher KGFX Radio, Pierre
2012 Tyler Merriam Jackrabbit Sports Network, Brookings
2011 Mike Henriksen Sportsmax Radio, Sioux Falls
2010 Tim Smith KMIT, Mitchell
2009 Al Decker KDSJ, Deadwood
2008 Steve Morgan KORN, Mitchell
2007 Jeff Duffy KOKK, Huron
2006 Joe Van Goor KVTH, Yankton
2005 Rod Fisher Dakota Radio Group, Pierre
2004 Tim Smith KMIT, Mitchell
2003 Al Decker KDSJ, Deadwood
2003 Bob Julius KBFS, Belle Fourche
2002 Jeff Anderson KSDR, Watertown
2001 Danny Olson KELO, Sioux Falls
2000 Bob Julius KBFS, Belle Fourche
1999 Jeff Anderson KSDR, Watertown
1998 Steve Imming WNAX, Yankton
1997 Tom Maxwell WNAX, Yankton
1997 Danny Olson KELO, Sioux Falls
1996 Dellas Cole KBRK, Brookings
1995 Bob Laskowski KTOQ, Rapid City
1994 Todd Enderson KWAT, Watertown
1993 Danny Olson KELO, Sioux Falls
1993 Tim Omodt KOKK, Huron
1992 Bob Laskowski KTOQ, Rapid City
1991 Bob Laskowski KTOQ, Rapid City
1990 Tim Smith KMIT, Mitchell
1989 Tom Frederick KSOO, Sioux Falls
1988 Bob Laskowski KTOQ, Rapid City
1988 Danny Olson KELO, Sioux Falls
1987 Mike Johnson KTOQ, Rapid City
1986 Mike Johnson KTOQ, Rapid City
1985 Mike Johnson KTOQ, Rapid City
1984 Mike Johnson KTOQ, Rapid City
1983 Danny Olson KSOO, Sioux Falls
1982 Bob Laskowski KOTA, Rapid City
1981 Norm Hilson WNAX, Yankton
1980 Norm Hilson WNAX, Yankton
1979 Jim Thompson KWAT, Watertown
1978 Jim Thompson KWAT, Watertown
1977 Danny Olson KSOO, Sioux Falls
1976 Hod Nielsen KYNT, Yankton
1975 Jim Thompson KCCR, Pierre
1974 Bob Laskowski KOTA, Rapid City
1973 Norm Hilson WNAX, Yankton
1972 Norm Hilson WNAX, Yankton
1971 Ken Hirsch KSOO, Sioux Falls
1970 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1969 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1968 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1967 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1966 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1965 Bill Treadway KIJV, Huron
1964 Dick Shilvock KOTA, Rapid City
1963 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1962 Jim Burt KELO, Sioux Falls
1961 Danny Olson KSOO, Sioux Falls
1960 Danny Olson KSOO, Sioux Falls
1959 Bill Treadway KIJV, Huron
SPORTSWRITERS
Year First Name Last Name Affiliate
2016 Jeremy Hoeck Press & Dakotan, Yankton
2015 Jeremy Hoeck Press & Dakotan, Yankton
2014 John Papendick Aberdeen American News
2013 James Cimburek Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan
2012 Roger Merriam Watertown Public Opinion
2011 Terry Vandrovec Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
2010 John Papendick Aberdeen American News
2009 Mick Garry Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
2008 Dave Vilhauer Aberdeen American News
2007 Roger Merriam Public Opinion, Watertown
2006 Roger Toland The Rapid City Journal
2005 Korrie Wenzel The Daily Republic, Mitchell
2004 John Papendick Aberdeen American News
2003 Roger Toland The Rapid City Journal
2002 Stu Whitney Argus Leader, Sioux Falls
2001 Stu Whitney Argus Leader, Sioux Falls
2000 Roger Toland The Rapid City Journal
1999 Stu Whitney Argus Leader, Sioux Falls
1998 Ron Wood The Rapid City Journal
1997 Dean Minder The Daily Republic, Mitchell
1996 Hod Nielsen Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan
1995 Don Lindner The Rapid City Journal
1994 Hod Nielsen Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan
1993 Hod Nielsen Yankton Daily Press & Dakotan
1992 Ron Wood The Rapid City Journal
1991 J.T. Fey Watertown Public Opinion
1990 Dean Minder The Daily Republic, Mitchell
1989 John Egan Argus Leader, Sioux Falls
1988 Don Lindner The Rapid City Journal
1987 Roger Toland The Rapid City Journal
1986 Bruce Conley Argus Leader, Sioux Falls
1985 Terry Borns Brookings Daily Register
1984 Don Lindner The Rapid City Journal
1983 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1982 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1981 Bruce Conley Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1980 Don Lindner Rapid City Journal
1979 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1978 Don Lindner Rapid City Journal
1977 Ronald Wood Rapid City Journal
1976 Ronald Wood Rapid City Daily Journal
1975 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1974 Don Lindner Rapid City Daily Journal
1973 Don Lindner Rapid City Daily Journal
1972 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1971 Ron Lenz Public Opinion, Watertown
1970 Don Lindner Rapid City Daily Journal
1969 Don Lindner Rapid City Daily Journal
1968 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1967 Don Lindner Rapid City Daily Journal
1966 John Egan Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1965 Larry Desautels Averdeen American News
1964 Dick Wood The Plainsman, Huron
1963 Don Lindner The Rapid City Journal
1962 Craig Stolze Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1961 Craig Stolze Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1960 Craig Stolze Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
1959 Craig Stolze Sioux Falls Argus-Leader
Become a Sponsor