Washington

SPORTSCASTERS
Year First Last
Affiliation, City
2020 Dave Sims
Mariners TV/ROOT Sports, Seattle
2019 Dave Sims
Mariners TV/ROOT Sports, Seattle
2018 Dave Sims
Mariners TV/ROOT Sports, Seattle
2017 Brock Huard
ESPN 710, Seattle
2016 Bob Rondeau
UW/IMG Radio Network, Seattle
2015 Larry Weir
EWU Radio Network, Spokane
2014 Larry Weir
EWU Eagle Radio Network/700 ESPN
2013 Brock Huard
ESPN 710, Seattle
2012 Bob Rondeau
UW/IMG Radio Network, Seattle
2011 Bob Rondeau
UW/IMG Radio Network, Seattle
2010 Bob Rondeau
U. of Washington Radio Network, Seattle
2009 Bill Krueger
FSN Sports, Bellevue
2008 Bud Nameck
Cougar Sports Radio Network, Spokane
2007 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2006 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2005 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2004 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2003 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2002 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2001 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
2000 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Sonics
1999 Dave Niehaus
Seattle Mariners
1998 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1997 Kevin Calabro
Seattle Super Sonics
1996 Dave Niehaus
Seattle Mariners
1995 Dave Niehaus
Seattle Mariners
1994 Bub Nameck
KXLY, Spokane
1993 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1992 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1991 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1990 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1989 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1988 Keith Shipman
KCPQ-TV, Tacoma
1987 Keith Shipman
KCPQ-TV, Seattle
1986 Keith Shipman
KCPQ-TV, Seattle
1985 Pete Gross
KIRO, Seattle
1984 Pete Gross
KIRO, Seattle
1983 Bruce King
KOMO, Seattle
1982 Pete Gross
KIRO, Seattle
1981 Bob Rondeau
KOMO, Seattle
1980 Bruce King
KOMO, Seattle
1979 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1978 Bruce King
KOMO, Seattle
1977 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1976 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1975 Bruce King
KOMO, Seattle
1974 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1973 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1972 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1971 Bob Robertson
KVI, Seattle
1970 Bob Blackburn
Seattle Super Sonics
1969 Bob Robertson
KTNT, Seattle
1968 Bob Blackburn
Seattle Super Sonics
1967 Bob Robertson
KTNT, Seattle
1966 Bob Robertson
KTNT, Seattle
1965 Bob Robertson
KTNT, Seattle
1964 Bob Robertson
KTNT, Seattle
1963 Rod Belcher
KING, Seattle
1962 Rod Belcher
KING, Seattle
1961 Rod Belcher
KING, Seattle
1960 Rod Belcher
KING, Seattle
1959 Frank Herron
KNEW, Spokane
1959 Jack Fleming
WAJR, Morgantown


SPORTSWRITERS
Year First Last
Affiliation, City
2020 Bob Condotta
Seattle Times, Seattle
2019 Larry Stone
Seattle Times, Seattle
2018 Gregg Bell
Tacoma News Tribune, Tacoma
2017 Stef Loh
Seattle Times, Seattle
2016 John Blanchette
Spokesman Review, Spokane
2015 John Blanchette
Spokesman Review, Spokane
2014 Dave Boling
Tacoma News Tribune
2013 Jerry Brewer
Seattle Times, Seattle
2011 Jerry Brewer
Seattle Times, Seattle
2010 Larry Stone
Seattle Times, Seattle
2009 John Blanchette
The Spoksman Review, Spokane
2008 John Blanchette
The Spoksman Review, Spokane
2007 John Blanchette
The Spoksman Review, Spokane
2006 John Blanchette
The Spoksman Review, Spokane
2005 Steve Kelley
The Seattle Times
2004 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
2003 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
2002
No Winner
2001 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
2000 Laura Vecsey
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1999 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1998 John Blanchette
The Spoksman Review, Spokane
1997 Bud Withers
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1996 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1995 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1994 Bud Withers
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1993 Bud Withers
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1992 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1991 Bud Withers
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1990 Art Thiel
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1989 Steve Kelley
The Seattle Times
1988 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1987 Jack Smith
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1986 Steve Rudman
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1985 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1984 John Blanchette
Spokesman-Review, Spokane
1984 Steve Kelley
Seattle Times
1983 John Blanchette
Spokesman-Review, Spokane
1982 Steve Rudman
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1981 Steve Rudman
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1980 Gil Lyons
Seattle Times
1979 Jack McLavey
Seattle Times
1978 Don Fair
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1977 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1976 Don Fair
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1975 Don Fair
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1974 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1973 Earl Luebker
News Tribune, Tacoma
1972 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1971 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1970 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1969 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1968 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1967 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1966 John Owen
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1965 Harry Missildine
Spokesman-Review, Spokane
1964 Jack Hewins
Associated Press, Seattle
1963 Jack Hewins
Associated Press, Seattle
1962 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1961 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1960 George Meyers
Seattle Times
1959 Jack Hewins
Associated Press, Seattle